Table 1.

Group and taxon-level identifications of NMS G.2018.17.1 and GLAHM 125390a from the various discriminant function analyses (DFAs) conducted on different datasets, with reclassification rate and percentage of variance for the two principal axes for each analysis

DatasetsNMS G.2018.17.1GLAHM 125390a
Clade levelTaxon levelClade levelTaxon level
Whole datasetNeovenatoridaeRugopsTroodontidaeRugops
Whole dataset (no denticles=?)TroodontidaeRugopsTroodontidaeMajungasaurus
Personal datasetNeovenatoridaeMegaraptorTroodontidaeMegaraptor
Personal dataset (no denticles=?)Non-abelisauroid CeratosauriaArcovenatorTroodontidaeMajungasaurus
Whole dataset with large teethNon-abelisauroid CeratosauriaTorvosaurus
Whole dataset with large teeth (no denticles=?)Non-abelisauroid CeratosauriaArcovenator
Personal dataset with large teethNon-abelisauroid CeratosauriaTorvosaurus
Personal dataset with large teeth (no denticles=?)Non-abelisauroid CeratosauriaArcovenator
Smith & Lamanna's (2006) dataset (No ratios, with CA2, DAVG2)CarcharodontosauridaeDilophosaurusCeratosauridaeCeratosaurus
Smith & Lamanna's (2006) dataset (No ratios and no CA2, DAVG2)CeratosauridaeCarcharodontosaurusCarcharodontosauridaeSuchomimus
Gerke & Wings’ (2016) dataset (with CHR but not CBL)CeratosauridaeCarcharodontosaurusNeovenatoridaeNeovenator
Gerke & Wings’ (2016) dataset (with CBL, no ratios)MetriacanthosauridaeCarcharodontosaurusNeovenatoridaeNeovenator
DatasetsReclassification rate (RR)Clade level
Clade level (%)Taxon level (%)Axis 1 (%)Axis 2 (%)
Whole dataset62.6662.251.5119.72
Whole dataset (no denticles=?)63.4460.6550.3119.14
My dataset60.9160.9161.0319.59
My dataset (no denticles=?)59.2761.8258.8520.02
Whole dataset with large teeth60.715838.3830.53
Whole dataset with large teeth (no denticles=?)63.4358.5739.230.84
Personal dataset with large teeth59.4761.4748.327.66
Personal dataset with large teeth (no denticles=?)62.1361.8756.5224.31
Smith & Lamanna's (2006) dataset (No ratios, with CA2, DAVG2)78.4984.355.7733.54
Smith & Lamanna's (2006) dataset (No ratios and no CA2, DAVG2)78.284.8856.2933.99
Gerke & Wings’ (2016) dataset (with CHR but not CBL)73.7386.5751.4638.12
Gerke & Wings’ (2016) dataset (with CBL, no ratios)74.3385.9751.2638.01

For abbreviations see section ‘Anatomical abbreviations’.